Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain PH-PTD, Thursday 26 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Dutch Flight Academy (DFA)
Registration: PH-PTD
MSN: 31-7852066
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groningen-Eelde Airport, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As part of a training flight the aircraft was intending to make a touch and go on the runway 05. The landing gear was not extended, so the aircraft made a belly landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/page/801/buiklanding-piper-pa-31-350-chieftain-26-juni-2003