Accident Balloon Works Firefly 7 N7252H, Wednesday 10 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2018
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7252H
MSN: F7-1103
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:425 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Placitas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Placitas, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, as he descended and maneuvered the balloon to check the wind for landing, the balloon impacted a hill that was higher than what he expected. He reported that the balloon's airspeed was between 15 and 20 mph when the collision occurred. Both passengers sustained a serious injury during the impact with the hill. Following the impact, the pilot initiated a burn to gain altitude, and shortly after, he landed the balloon with the assistance of his ground crew. 
The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly estimate the height of terrain while descending the balloon, which resulted in the balloon impacting a hill and passengers sustaining serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19TA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location