Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT266, Thursday 18 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:209 AFS RAF
Registration: VT266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT266, 209 AFS, RAF: delivered 27/9/1948. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/06/1953. The pilot felt the loss of power on both engines during the take off run, and attempted to abandon the take off, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the subsequent overshoot, when it ran off the end of the runway and into a ditch. No reported fatalities or injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.146 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 317
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes Since the End of World War II by Peter Forrester
5. 209 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/7/1952 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2148/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162862
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/156: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424277
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2637: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578483
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT