Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu C-GTCS, Friday 26 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 2007
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:New Century Airplane Sales
Registration: C-GTCS
MSN: 4608065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11 nm east of Invermere, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Destination airport:Springbank, AB (CYBW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately operated Piper Malibu PA46-310P (registration C-GTCS, serial number 4608065) was en route from Salem, Oregon, to Springbank, Alberta, on an instrument flight rules flight plan. During the descent through 17 000 feet at approximately 55 nautical miles (nm) southwest of Calgary, the pilot declared an emergency with the Edmonton Area Control Centre, indicating that the engine had failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing at the Fairmont Hot Springs airport in British Columbia, but crashed at night at about 1912 mountain daylight time 11 nm east of Invermere, British Columbia, in wooded terrain. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
- An unapproved part was installed in the alternator coupling. This resulted in debris from the coupling causing a partial blockage of oil flow to the number two connecting rod bearing. This low oil flow caused overheating and failure of the bearings, connecting rod cap bolts and nuts, and the subsequent engine failure.
- The engine failure occurred after sunset and the low-lighting conditions in the valley would have made selecting a suitable landing area difficult.
- The engine knocking was not reported to maintenance personnel which prevented an opportunity to discover the deteriorating engine condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07W0186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2007P2163
Scramble 343
TSB Aviation Investigation Report A07W0186