Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil N985SA, Thursday 26 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 2019
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Safari Helicopters
Registration: N985SA
MSN: 3111
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:21854 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:24 mls NW of Lihue, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lihue, HI
Destination airport:Lihue, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale AS 350B2 helicopter, N985SA, was destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire when it collided with terrain about 24 miles northwest of Lihue, Hawaii. The commercial pilot and six passengers were fatally injured.
The accident flight was the pilot's eighth and last scheduled 50-minute aerial tour flight of the day. About 16:32, the pilot radioed Safari Helicopters' headquarters reporting a departure time of 16:31. Shortly thereafter, another company pilot heard the accident pilot report his position at "Tree Tunnel," an air tour reporting point, on the common traffic advisory frequency.
About 16:45, an air tour pilot from a different company reported that he heard the accident pilot report "Upper Mic," which was a compulsory air tour reporting point that indicated the accident helicopter was exiting the Waimea Canyon and beginning a transition over to the Na Pali coastline via Koke'e State Park.
The helicopter failed to return and an extensive search was initiated. The next day about 09:32, the accident site was located within the Koke'e State Park. The helicopter impacted tropical mountainous terrain on a north facing slope at an elevation of about 3,003 ft mean sea level (msl) and came to rest at an elevation of about 2,900 ft msl.
A witness located about 1.5 to 1.75 miles up the Nualolo Trail within the Koke'e State Park near the time of the accident reported weather conditions of about 20 ft visibility in rain and fog.

Probable cause: "The pilot’s decision to continue flight under visual flight rules (VFR) into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), which resulted in the collision into terrain. Contributing to the accident was Safari Aviation Inc.’s lack of safety management processes to identify hazards and mitigate the risks associated with factors that influence pilots to continue VFR flight into IMC. Also contributing to the accident was the Federal Aviation Administration’s delayed implementation of a Hawaii aviation weather camera program, its lack of leadership in the development of a cue-based weather training program for Hawaii air tour pilots, and its ineffective monitoring and oversight of Hawaii air tour operators’ weather-related operating practices."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20MA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2019/12/27/coast-guard-searching-missing-chopper-off-kauai-with-people-onboard/
https://www.nbcwashington.com/news/national-international/tour-helicopter-carrying-7-goes-missing-off-hawaii-coast/2192980/
https://edition.cnn.com/2019/12/27/us/hawaii-tour-helicopter-missing/index.html
https://www.khon2.com/local-news/crews-searching-near-kauais-na-pali-coast-for-a-missing-tour-helicopter-with-7-people-aboard/
https://www.wthr.com/article/coast-guard-tour-helicopter-carrying-7-missing-hawaii
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/628316-kauai-tour-helicopter-missing-12-27-a.html
https://www.foxnews.com/us/coast-guard-searches-for-helicopter-carrying-7-off-hawaii?fbclid=IwAR3K2U0vz7ue0kdM6vKbHmNRej9C7rYg_Xmh3L8xODagezoIvXXLw93i1XQ
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/wires/ap/article-7891869/Visibility-low-Hawaii-tour-helicopter-crashed.html

Data ___________________________________________

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:9:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-DEC-19,LIHUE,N985SA
https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/9/7/1654795.jpg?v=v40 (photo)

NTSB __________________________________________

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20191227X75520&AKey=1&RType=Prelim&IType=MA
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/AIR2205.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2001 N985SA Safari Helicopters 0 Lihue, Kauai, HI sub

Location

Images:

Photo (c) NTSB