Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK905, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK905
MSN: SE-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ziepel, Gardelegen, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:21 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a Bf 110 G-4 night fighter, either flown by
Oberleutnant Josef Kraft of the 4./NJG 5 (based at Parchim airfield in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern)
or by
Oberleutnant Paul Zorner of the 8./NJG 3, who was flying D5+FS from Lüneburg airfield in Niedersachsen.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK905
Google Maps