Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III PH-CDL, Friday 19 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-CDL
MSN: 34-8233053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bertrix AFB, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFLC
Destination airport:EHGG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight from Clermont-Ferrand to Groningen the RH engine suddenly jammed. This made it impossible to feather the propeller of this engine, so a quick diversion was inevitable. The (single engine) landing was made at Bertrix/Jehonville airbase (EBBX) which is a NATO reserve airbase, so not operational.

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/PH-CDL