Incident Robinson R22 Beta VH-YOC, Monday 30 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 2019
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Penny Group Holdings Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-YOC
MSN: 4464
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Dubbo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances into a paddock. Both occupants were injured. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/dubbo-helicopter-crash-pair-injured-after-aircraft-lands-on-side/616c96c8-ffe4-4615-802b-7bc831389756
https://www.dailyliberal.com.au/story/6560548/helicopter-crash-near-dubbo-two-men-taken-to-hospital/

Media: