Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW481, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:40 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW481
MSN: MH-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stendal, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:04 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmuth Schulte of the Stab II./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Parchim airfield in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW481
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm