Accident Rans S-7S Courier , Tuesday 25 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2007
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7S Courier
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN: 0706441
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhodes Corner Lunenburg County NS, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Rans S7S Courier advanced ultra-light aircraft was being flown for the purpose of giving a float check-out to a pilot/friend, of the pilot/owner. The pilot/owner was sitting in the rear seat of the dual control - tandem seat configured aircraft and the pilot/friend being checked out was occupying the front seat. The flights consisted of taking off from Crouse lake, flying a circuit, and landing back on the lake. On the accident flight, the aircraft had taken off and was turning onto the downwind leg when the aircraft suddenly descended and struck the ground. The aircraft was in a 12 to 15 degree nose down, slight left wing low attitude with a high vertical rate of descent when it struck the ground and after initial impact, it traveled forward another 23 feet before coming to rest. A post crash fire, in the engine compartment, was quickly extinguished by witnesses and the local fire department that arrived on scene within fifteen minutes of the accident. The pilot occupying the front seat received fatal injuries, the rear seat pilot, who received serious injuries, was evacuated from the aircraft and airlifted to hospital.

Sources:

2007A1123