Accident Robinson R44 Astro G-ODOC, Tuesday 31 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2019
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ODOC
MSN: 0372
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Punitz-Güssing Airfield (LOGG) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pinkafeld Airport (LOGP)
Destination airport:Punitz-Güssing Airport (LOGG)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 11:45 the pilot with 2 passengers took off with the Robinson R44 helicopter from Pinkafeld (LOGP) in the direction of the airfield Punitz Güssing (LOGG).
At approximately 13:04 UTC, the pilot of the Robinson R44 reported the final approach to the operational runway 15 and was also clearly visible to the airfield operations manager due to the switched on landing light. The operations manager replied at about 13:04 with the wind data (060/02kt), landing at his own discretion on operating runway 15 and parking the helicopter on green area east of the runway. On final approach, the helicopter turned left, east of the field, because the pilot could still see an aircraft on the runway.
Shortly thereafter, the pilot heard a loss of power in the helicopter's engine, and decided to make an autorotation landing north-north-east of the airfield in an unpaved meadow. This was followed by the initiation of the "flare", during which maneuver the tail of the helicopter touched the ground. Subsequently, the tail rotor separated and rotated about its vertical axis. As a result, the aircraft tilted onto its left side and came to rest with an orientation of approximately 280°.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://burgenland.orf.at/stories/3028185/
https://www.vienna.at/hubschrauber-absturz-im-burgenland-drei-verletzte/6472918
https://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/burgenland/FPOe-Chef-Hofer-war-Zeuge-von-Hubschrauber-Absturz/411467245
https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:218596ae-b548-4dab-b99e-2505a10dac31/191231_ZB_Robinson_85280.pdf

Media: