Incident Beechcraft 1900D C-GSWX, Wednesday 25 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 December 2019
Time:08:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Sunwest Aviation
Registration: C-GSWX
MSN: UE-63
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Calgary (CYYC), AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Bonnyville Airport, AB (YBY/CYBF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sunwest Aviation Ltd. Beech 1900D, was operating as flight CNK400 from Calgary (CYYC), AB to Bonnyville (CYBF), AB. Following departure from CYYC Runway 35L, upon rotation, the flight crew noticed a 50 rpm split between the left and right engines (Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D). The left propeller control was reduced 50 rpm to match the full forward right propeller control. Once confirmed, the left propeller control was returned to full forward. As CNK400 was climbing through 1000 feet agl, the master warning and right oil pressure annunciator lights illuminated. The flight crew noticed the right oil pressure gauge falling rapidly to zero, and excessive oil leakage from the right engine. The right engine was shut down, an emergency was declared and the aircraft was leveled at 6000 feet asl. The right engine was secured and the QRH was actioned. CNK400 returned to CYYC, landed normally and exited onto Taxiway A3. The aircraft was met by ARFF and shut down on the taxiway. Large amounts of oil continued to leak from the right engine.

Sources:

TSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/40852_1445679291.jpg (photo)