Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLT, Monday 30 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BLT
MSN: 3097
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lahore Airport -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LHE
Destination airport:KHI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pakistan International Airlines (PIA) Airbus A320 (aircraft registration AP-BLT) engine intake lip damaged by ground equipment at Karachi Airport.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/pia-ucagina-yer-araci-carpti/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 2018 AP-BLT Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB/OPRN) min
Collision with Ground support equipment