Accident Thunderbolt Mk I FL842, Tuesday 24 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:16:10
Type:Thunderbolt Mk I
Owner/operator:146 Sqn RAF
Registration: FL842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pantha -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
8 Thunderbolts attacked Pantha at 1610 hours. All bombs fell in the village which was strafed. During the raid, the pilot, WO1 Verrier was last seen to drop his bombs and go in for a strafing run. He is believed to have been hit by AA fire, possibly 20mm from the center of the village. The wreckage of his aircraft was later observed by aircraft of another Squadron.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=FL842
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=92099
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1816498