Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 , Monday 19 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Gambela Airport (GMB/HAGM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET150 made returned to land at Addis Ababa after one of the plane’s left-hand main gear wheels fell off shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.gambellamedia.com/news/367-canadian-made-aircraft-bound-for-gambella-made-an-emergency-landing-shortly-after-take-off

Media: