Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740136, Saturday 26 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740136
MSN: G9+KY
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Dunkerque, Nord, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, flown by Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke, had taken off from Bergen together with another Bf 110 G-4 for an air-sea rescue operation. The latter machine was flown by Leutnant Heinz Rolland, Kommandoführer of the detachment at Bergen airfield.
The cause of this operation was the fact that a Staffel comerade, Leutnant Guido Krupinski, had gone missing during the nights operation against the RAF Bomber Command Augsburg raid.

In this risky daylight operation and while over the sea, the two Messserschmitts were intercepted by two 198 Squadron Hawker Typhoon pilots, F/Lt. L'Allemand and F/O Hardy. The machine of Vinke was shot down, the three crew members are still missing to this day:

Flugzeugführer / Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke / ace with 49 confirmed victories
Bordfunker / Unteroffizier Rudolf Dunger
Bordwart / Unteroffizier Rudolf Walter

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/messerschmitt-bf-110-bij-maldegem
Google Maps
Obermaier s.66; Balss, PV