Accident Bell UH-1H 1627, Monday 26 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: 1627
MSN: 11195
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rodriguez, Rizal -   Philippines
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire shortly after take-off. Able to land safely and burned down after all occupants evacuated. 26th Tactical Helicopter Squadron/Villamor. Ex US Army 68-16536.
*Date also reported as 30 August, fired at by New People's Army rebels, during encounter with Government soldiers, between San Jose del Monte City, Bulacan and Rodriguez, Rizal

Sources:

AFM October 2002, p75/November 2002, p75/*December 2002, p72