Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV659, Tuesday 16 November 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: VV659
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, near Rhoscolyn, 2½ miles from RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV659, 7 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 16/11/54 when crashed into the Irish Sea, near Rhoscolyn, 2½ miles from RAF Valley, Anglesey. The Vampire was abandoned as it spun out of control. The pilot survived, as he was rescued by an amphibious vehicle or DUKW.
Crew of Vampire VV659:
Sub Lt J.H Foulds (Pilot U/T) FAA RN- bailed out, survived, rescued

The reported crash location was into the sea off Rhoscolyn. which is a village and community located on Holy Island, Anglesey, Wales. It is just over five miles south of Holyhead and is the most southerly settlement on the island.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 92)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.103
4. Sloan, Roy, 2001, Anglesey Air Accidents during the 20th Century, Llygad Gwalch Cyf (1 May 2001) ISBN-13: 978-0863816772
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/249: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424370
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
7. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/240175/details/de-havilland-vampire-vv659
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt