Accident Northrop A-17 Nomad Mk I 3503, Thursday 12 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17 Nomad Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3503
MSN: 38-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Everett, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Borden, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Borden, ON
Narrative:
The pilot of Nomad 3503 of No. 1 SFTS, RCAF Station Borden, was carrying out local formation flying when the flight flew into snow clouds near Angus, ON. The flight leader signaled the other aircraft to follow him as he turned to starboard to escape the storm and return to base.

Apparently, pilot LAC Clayton Hopton failed to see the signal and continued into the storm clouds. After failing to return to base, a search was initiated. A farmer had noticed an aircraft diving towards the ground but lost sight of it behind trees. Two days later on 14-DEC-1944, after learning that three aircraft were missing from Borden, he notified authorities of what he had seen.

LAC Hopton’s aircraft had dived almost vertical into a swamp near Everett, Ontario, approximately five miles SW of the base, killing him instantly. The BOI suspected the probable cause was attributed to icing on the wings and the aircraft stalled. The pilot was to receive his wings the following day during the course's graduation ceremony.

During the search, two other Nomads, 3512 and 3521, collided and crashed into Lake Muskoka, killing all four crew members.

Sources:

https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2850400
http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=54&t=91647
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_3500_3549_detailed.html
Joe Baugher: Northrop MSN 38-335; Delivery registration NX-N40; RCAF 3503