Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GAQW, Monday 28 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 2005
Time:02:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:MJM Air
Registration: C-GAQW
MSN: 1353/1903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Quadra Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Campbell River spit
Destination airport:Frances Bay/Knight's Inlet
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GAQW a Dehavilland DHC Beaver of MJM Air of CAE3 (Campbell River Spit), departed the Spit at 1800Z with five (5) on board for Frances Bay (in Bute Inlet) to drop one passenger and proceed to Knight Inlet to drop three passengers. The aircraft is to return to Frances Bay and wait for an hour to pick up one passenger and return to CAE3. The aircraft was never seen at Frances Bay and Knight Inlet. There were reports of fog in the area during the morning. The aircraft did not return after the expiry of the company flight note and communication search was undertaken. Victoria RCC started search for the missing aircraft and it is on going. Velasco, MED 2005/03/02 Update from VIC RCC: CF and CASARA aircraft/spotters will continue searching the route between point of departure and Knight Inlet. Times are TBD as resources continuing to search. One CG vessel to be O/S during daytlight tomorrow. Search Total for the Day: Search - 14.1, Transit - 3.3, TOTAL - 17.4 Hrs. Velasco, MED 2005/03/03 Update from Comox Search HQ:One (1) body found floating near the beach East of Quadra Is. just north of Rebecca Spit approx. 2330Z 02 Mar 2005. An MJM Air Safety Procedures Manual was found by the Pt. RACE off Kings Islets at 5010N 12509W. This substantiates the likelihood that the aircraft impacted the water rather than on shore. The search area has been reduced to the Hoskyn and Sutil Channels. The number of resources participating will be reduced today. Searching in the above areas is planned by one Cormorant and Two Griffon Helicopters with small area remaining reduction of the search is anticipated soon. The water in the area is approx. 400-600 ft depth with an area of approx. 10 nm. All search resources will be concentrated in the area east of Quadra Is. today. Velasco, MED 2005/03/04

After the JRCC called off the search, the families' of the victims continued and eventually recovered the fuselage on 2005/07/28 from 260 metre depth. No bodies were found on board, and magnesium corrosion had resulted in the engine being left at depth, although it was eventually recovered on 2007/09/11 by the families. Nonetheless, the Occurrence Classification by the TSB remained level 5 and no official accident report has ever been produced. The families hired RJ Waldron & Company in May 2008, who produced a report and recommendations to the Coroner in November 2008. At the date of this entry (2009/04/08) the BC Coroner Service has yet to release it's Report.

Sources:

Section 1: CADORS 2005P0345
Section 2: www.questforjustice.ca
http://www.dhc-2.com/id453.htm

Images:

Near Campbell River, July 28, 2005.