Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GNAY, Wednesday 8 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2006
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Orca Airways
Registration: C-GNAY
MSN: 31-8052095
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Powell River, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vancouver, British Columbia (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Powell River, British Columbia (YPW/CYPW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain departed from its home base at Vancouver, British Columbia, with two crew members on board. The aircraft was being re-positioned to Powell River (a 30-minute flight) to commence a freight collection route. On arriving at Powell River, the crew joined the circuit straight-in to a right downwind for a visual approach to Runway 09. A weather system was passing through the area at the same time and the actual local winds were shifting from light southwesterly to gusty conditions (11 to 37 knots) from the northwest. The aircraft was lower and faster than normal during final approach, and it was not aligned with the runway. The crew completed an overshoot and set up for a second approach to the same runway.

On the second approach, at about 16:39 Pacific Standard Time (PST), the aircraft touched down at least halfway down the wet runway and began to hydroplane. At some point after the touchdown, engine power was added in an unsuccessful attempt to abort the landing and carry out an overshoot. The aircraft overran the end of the runway and crashed into an unprepared area within the airport property. The pilot-in-command suffered serious injuries and the first officer was fatally injured.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The downwind condition on approach contributed to the aircraft landing long and with a high ground speed. This, in combination with hydroplaning, prevented the crew from stopping the aircraft in the runway length remaining.
2. When the decision to abort the landing was made, there was insufficient distance remaining for the aircraft to accelerate to a sufficient airspeed to lift off.
3. The overrun area for Runway 09 complied with regulatory standards, but the obstacles and terrain contour beyond the overrun area contributed to the fatality, the severity of injuries, and damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06P0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2006P0325
2. TSB Occurrence No:A06P0036 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2006/a06p0036/a06p0036.asp