Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer C-GHJE, Sunday 29 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 February 2004
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GHJE
MSN: 646
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fraser River (287th st and Lougheed Hwy), British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GHJE, a privately registered Lake LA 4-200 Buccaneer departed Delta Air Park and was witnessed to have crashed into the Fraser River in the area of 287st and the Lougheed Highway. There was one S.O.B. (believed deceased). RCMP is in charge of recovery operations. 2006/04/03 Update from the TSB: The amphibious Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer (C-GHJE) departed Delta Air Park, with only the pilot on board, at about 1310 PST, to perform touch-and-goes on the Fraser River near Ruskin. During one of the touch-and-goes, the aircraft appeared to strike the surface of the water hard, and sank rapidly. Some floating debris was immediately recovered. The aircraft wreckage was located and recovered two days later. The body of the pilot has not been recovered. 2006/04/03 Accident has been updated to a Class 3 investigation by the TSB. 2006/04/03

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04P0041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2004P0258