Accident MiG-23M 44, Wednesday 12 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1983
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23M
Owner/operator:92 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 44
MSN: 0390201704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Dolina -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mukachevo Air Base
Destination airport:Mukachevo Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-23M of 92 IAP while practicing interception training in mountains of ukrainian Karpaty. The targeting service has assigned a wrong altitude to the interceptor, being lower than the local terrain. Major Vladimir Alekseevich Uralov was killed.

Sources:

https://victour.io.ua/s94331/zvezda_sverknuvshaya_v_karpatah
https://wikimapia.org/3157565/ru/Бывший-военный-аэродром-Мукачево