Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C-FARL, Saturday 27 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 2003
Time:18:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Les Ailes De Gaspe Inc
Registration: C-FARL
MSN: 31-306
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.2 nm NE of Michel-Pouliot Gaspé Airport, Gaspé, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Magdalen Islands, Quebec (CYGR)
Destination airport:Michel-Pouliot Gaspé Airport, Gaspé, Quebec (CYGP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PA-31-310, registration C-FARL, serial number 31-306, operated by Les Ailes de Gaspé inc., with one pilot and two passengers on board, was on a visual flight rules flight from Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec to Gaspé, Quebec. While en route to Gaspé, the pilot was informed about weather conditions at his destination, which were a ceiling at 500 feet and visibility of ¾ mile in fog. The pilot requested clearance for an instrument approach, which he received at approximately 18:57 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time). A few seconds later the pilot switched on the aerodrome lights with his microphone button. That was the last radio transmission received from the aircraft. When the aircraft did not arrive at its destination, emergency procedures were initiated to find it.

The wreckage was found the next day at 10:28 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) on a hilltop 1.2 nautical miles (nm) north-east of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed, but did not catch fire. The three occupants were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03Q0151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2003Q1097
2. TSB Aviation Investigation Report A03Q0151
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=276
4. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/2003/2003-46.htm
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2003/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-gaspe-3-killed/]