Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6263, Saturday 29 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: V6263
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:One mile southwest of White Waltham, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Speke
Destination airport:RAF Lyneham
Narrative:
Blenheim V6263: Took off for ferry flight from RAF Speke to RAF Lyneham. 29/03/1941
During the flight engine failure occurred and the aircraft crashed.
Pilot:
First Officer Robert Serge LOEWENSTEIN (Belgian) Air Transport Auxiliary - killed.
R.I.P.

Robert Loewenstein was the son of Captain Alfred Loewenstein CB, a wealthy businessman and financier who died in mysterious circumstances, falling from his private Fokker F.VIIa/3m plane into the English Channel in July 1928.

Sources:

1.ATA Casualties.