Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW542, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:19 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:578 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW542
MSN: LK-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wurmlingen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:03 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Helmut Bunje of the 4./NJG 6 (based at Echterdingen airfield), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Douglas Lyon RAFVR 1335701 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frank Thomas Cadge RAFVR 1874339 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Douglas Alexander Weir RAF 1565381 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Leonard Alvin Bland RCAF J/24016 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant D J Salt RAF [PoW, repatriated]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Aubrey William George Waters RAF 1867865 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Elliott RAFVR 1523249 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW542
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/biinjg6.html
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG6.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database