Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N73707, Monday 20 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2020
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Leading Edge Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N73707
MSN: 17267620
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunriver Airport (S21), Sunriver, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (BDN)
Destination airport:Sun River, OR (S21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after an uneventful cross-country flight, the airplane landed smoothly on the runway and started to veer left. The pilot added right rudder, but the airplane continued to veer left. He aborted the landing by applying full engine power and continued to apply right rudder, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway, impacted a snowbank, and nosed over. The pilot reported that the runway was coated in icy patches. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll on a runway with icy patches, which resulted in impact with a snowbank and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB