Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150G N4763X, Monday 20 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2020
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4763X
MSN: 15064813
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cherokee County Airport (JKV/KJSO), Jacksonville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Cherokee County Airport, TX (JKV/KJSO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 20, 2020, about 1220 central standard time, a Cessna 150G airplane, N4763X, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Jacksonville, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Radar information showed that, after departing in day visual meteorological conditions, the pilot climbed the airplane to a maximum altitude of about 1,600 ft mean sea level (msl) before entering a gradual descent. The last radar return showed the airplane at a speed of 92 knots and altitude about 900 ft msl. The wreckage was found in the vicinity of a 1,586-ft-tall television tower, and its distribution was consistent with the left wing contacting one of the tower’s guy wires, resulting in a separation of the outboard section of the left wing. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain in a nose-down, near vertical attitude and was destroyed by impact.

Examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane or engine. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from tower guy wires while flying at low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from guy wires associated with a tower while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kltv.com/2020/01/20/cherokee-county-emergency-coordinator-small-plane-has-gone-down-near-ponta/
https://www.khou.com/article/news/sheriff-plane-crash-reported-near-ponta-in-cherokee-county/285-fbefe1c6-c71b-4c46-b17e-77d17ef7dcb7

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4763X
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b1dbcc1b6fdc7b3857ed99ed8e28915271110e01 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB