Accident LET L-13 Blaník C-FPWY, Saturday 10 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 2004
Time:22:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FPWY
MSN: 027304
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alberni, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FPWY a glider crashed while on approach at Port Alberni. The pilot was fatally injured while the passenger suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

2004P0516