Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat ZS-IRW, Monday 20 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2020
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Platorand Lugbespuiting
Registration: ZS-IRW
MSN: 984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doornkop Township, Middelburg, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Middelburg (Transvaal) (FAMB)
Destination airport:Middelburg (Transvaal) (FAMB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot on-board a Grumman G-164A aircraft with registration ZS-IRW took off from Middelburg Aerodrome (FAMB) on a crop spraying exercise over a farm in Doornkop area. Two full loads of chemicals were uplifted and sprayed over the farm without incident; thereafter, the aircraft returned to base to uplift the third load. After uplifting the third load, the aircraft took off to the Doornkop farm again. The first and second crop spraying patterns were uneventful, but during the initiation of a climb for the third spray pattern at about 50 feet above ground level (AGL), the engine lost power and stopped.
The pilot instantly dumped the remaining chemical load to lighten the aircraft’s weight and initiated a forced landing on an open field. The aircraft landed on a soft muddy terrain on an open field, and it flipped over. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the landing sequence; however, the pilot was not injured.

The investigation revealed that the engine stopped because of the failed impeller bearing and broken impeller gear which caused the supercharger to malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mobserver.co.za/108096/young-pilot-survives-crop-spraying-plane-crash/
https://showme.co.za/middelburg/tourism/general-information-for-middelburg-airfield-famb/
http://www.platorand.com/index.php

http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/January%202020.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 1998 ZS-IRW 0 Field 2nm from Petrus Steyn sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location