Loss of control Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 N715RK, Tuesday 21 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2020
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:University of Dubuque
Registration: N715RK
MSN: 1255
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence Municipal Airport (KIIB), Independence, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monticello Regional Airport, IA (KMXO)
Destination airport:Independence Municipal Airport, IA (KIIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that he "lost control" of the helicopter as he maneuvered over the ramp for a landing toward the south into wind. The student was unable to regain control of the helicopter, and it subsequently impacted an unoccupied airplane and a hangar. Airport security video footage showed the helicopter approaching the ramp in a hover-taxi heading east before it entered an increasingly rapid left spin as it drifted north toward the airplane and hangar. A review of the video of the accident did not reveal any evidence of a visible hydraulic systems failure. The helicopter cabin and tailboom sustained substantial damage. The student reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. The student stated that the wind direction might have changed during the landing; however, a postaccident review of available weather data revealed that the wind was likely from the south about 12 to 13 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control while maneuvering to land, which resulted in impact with an airplane and a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=715RK

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: