Accident Quad City Challenger II/A C-IPEM, Sunday 16 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 2004
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II/A
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IPEM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:about 5NM east of the Peterborough Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 2155Z, J.R.C.C. Trenton staff relayed a report from the Peterborough O.P.P. regarding a fatal aircraft accident at 44º15'96""N 078º14'03""W (approximately five (5) NM southeast of Peterborough Airport (CYPQ)). The assumed time of the occurrence is 2130Z. Local emergency services personnel arrived on scene shortly thereafter and reported that both occupants had been fatally injured. Contact number provided to T.S.B. Inspector. No other details available. 2004/05/21 Follow-up information from System Safety [2004/05/21]: Minor updates to the event list, phase of flight and damage level. Occurrence date corrected to 2004/05/16. The O.P.P. determined that modifications had been made to the aircraft's elevator control system. 2004/05/25 Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A04O0118): The advanced ultralight Challenger II/A, registration C-IPEM, was en-route with the pilot and passenger. Witnesses on the ground heard the engine power being reduced and observed the elevators flapping freely. Shortly thereafter, the ultralight entered a spiral dive and, during the dive, the wing structure failed. The ultralight struck the ground in a steep, nose-down attitude. Both occupants received fatal injuries. The wreckage was examined by an Ontario Provincial Police (OPP) Constable. It became evident during his examination that the elevator control system had been modified. The modification included an extension of the connecting rod from the control stick to the elevators. It appears that the control rod fractured at a drilled hole and this affected elevator control. The ultralight assembly had been recently completed and the Hobbs meter indicated approximately 17 hours of service. The manufacturer, who assisted in the assembly of the ultralight, was contacted and reported that the elevator system modification was not evident during their final assembly inspection and it must have been carried out sometime after the owner took possession of the ultralight. 2004/06/21

Sources:

2004O0601