Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ME622, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: ME622
MSN: LQ-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kayh, Herrenberg, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:31 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was attacked twice in quick succession, by Unteroffizier Heinz Amsberg of the 7./NJG 1 (flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+GR from Laon-Athies airfield in France) and by Leutnant Willi Trabert of the 9./JG 300 (flying a Bf 109G from Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield in Hessen).

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Allan Blake Fyfe RCAF J/10954 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Bernard Edwin Galbraith RCAF C/85188 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Daniel Branch Quayle RCAF J/14188 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Howard Burton Searles RCAF R/115322 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer James Henry Dempsey RAFVR 170294 (NCO:1049636 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 February, 1944) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Kenneth Arthur Cole RCAF J/27923 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Walter Snelson Edwards RCAF J/23984 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME622
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database