Accident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria C-FASI, Thursday 29 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 2004
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FASI
MSN: 28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St-Zéphirin, près de Trois-Rivières (CYRQ), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Trois-Rivières Airport, QC (YRQ/CYRQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at approximately 13:35 local time from the Trois-Rivières (CYRQ), with the pilot on board, to conduct a flight in accordance with visual flight rules (VFR) to the pilot's private strip, near his residence in St-Zéphirin, 19 NM south. The conditions were favourable for VFR. The aircraft was reported missing two hours after takeoff. The wreckage was found the next day, in a field approximately 1.5 NM northeast of the destination. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was found fatally injured in the debris.

Sources:

2004Q0129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1997 N9677S Cottage Grove Aviation 2 Creswell, OR w/o