Accident Enstrom 280C Shark C-FKEO, Saturday 17 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2005
Time:02:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FKEO
MSN: 1046
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duncan (CAM3)
Destination airport:Duncan (CAM3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately owned Enstrom 280C helicopter (C-FKEO) broke up in flight about one mile south of Duncan CAM3 airport while inbound for landing. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured and the helicopter was destroyed. A post-crash fire consumed the cabin area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05P0227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2005P1980
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2005/a05p0227/a05p0227.pdf