Incident Airbus A319-132 (WL) N703AV, Thursday 23 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 January 2020
Time:08:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132 (WL)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N703AV
MSN: 5406
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Jaque -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV693, an Airbus A319, diverted to Panama City-Tocumen International Airport after suffering an apparent inflight upset.
The aircraft operated a scheduled flight from San José, Costa Rica, to Bogotá, Colombia with 108 passengers and five crew members on board. ADS-B data suggest the aircraft entered a sudden descent from FL370 at 08:45 UTC. It descended to about FL346 before it climbed to FL350. The flight crew decided to turn back for a diversion to Panama City. A safe landing was made at 09:25 UTC. Several passengers needed medical attention after landing.

Avianca reported in a statement that "during the flight there was a sudden movement of the aircraft", adding "the captain [...] identified an alert in one of the systems".

Sources:

https://noticias.canal1.com.co/internacional/avion-de-avianca-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-panama-por-una-falla/
https://www.eltiempo.com/mundo/latinoamerica/avion-de-avianca-tuvo-emergencia-en-vuelo-de-costa-rica-a-colombia-454706
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/av693#238d2ba0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AVA693/history/20200123/0805Z/MROC/MPTO/tracklog

Images:

Media: