Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 MM80041, Tuesday 8 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1972
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM80041
MSN: 628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:loc. Patrica near Frosinone -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frosinone
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. M.llo Francesco Mura (35) killed, Serg Esercito Giovanni Bisson (25) serious injured. Scuola Add "Moscardini" Frosinone. Type as "Agusta-Bell" in report.

Sources:

L'Unita 9 February 1972, p5
My sources