Accident Bell 407 N947LH, Wednesday 22 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2020
Time:14:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Executive Air Taxi Corp
Registration: N947LH
MSN: 53509
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:7601 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinity Health Heliport (2ND4 ), Minot, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT)
Destination airport:Minot, ND (2ND4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a positioning flight to pick up a medical crew. As he neared the helipad, he performed a right 180° circling approach. After completing the turn, the pilot thought he was a little low on final approach, and "pulled in a little collective" as he leveled the helicopter, which contacted the landing pad "firmly." Before the subsequent departure, the pilot felt a vibration, and he shut down the helicopter to investigate. The crew walked toward the tail and noticed a slight bend in the lower vertical fin, the tips of both tail rotor blades missing, and the helipad safety fence missing a small section of the fence-edge pipe. Further examination of the helicopter identified cracks in the tail boom structure. A security camera video of the helipad showed that the helicopter's tail rotor impacted the fence during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from fencing around the landing pad during landing, which resulted in the tail rotor contacting the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA068

Location

Images:

Still photo from security camera video, as the helicopter touches down (FAA)

Media: