Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N3672K, Friday 24 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 2020
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3672K
MSN: 28-23682
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1194 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passengers decided to fly over the nearby mountains so the passengers could spot wildlife on the terrain below. The pilot and surviving passenger recalled the airplane running well as they made a turn towards the mountains, but neither reported any memories of the flight after that point.

Radar flight track data showed the airplane depart and fly to the mountains while maintaining an altitude of about 1,000 ft above ground level. The airplane completed a turning maneuver and descended into a canyon. Near the accident site, the flight track was consistent with the pilot maneuvering to avoid rising terrain. The accident site debris field was in a down-canyon direction.

Examination of the wreckage and the accident site revealed that the airplane was in a nose-high attitude at the time of impact and possibly nearing the stall speed of the airplane. The propeller damage suggests that the engine was producing power at the time of impact. The examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly into a canyon with rising terrain, and his subsequent loss of aircraft control while maneuvering away from rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.azfamily.com/news/plane-crashes-southwest-of-payson/article_392bc8ae-3f03-11ea-a3c8-978bf7caf3b5.html?fbclid=IwAR0OdjFmxH6Zsx21-n6x8CLUd-q3-ibVeJxBK23rOHUZCKwet7PiHHspCHY
https://www.fox10phoenix.com/news/gcso-investigating-small-plane-crash-south-of-payson
https://www.azcentral.com/story/news/local/arizona-breaking/2020/01/24/plane-three-onboard-crashes-mazatzal-mountains-near-payson/4570292002/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3672K

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: