Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V YV2604, Thursday 23 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 January 2020
Time:12:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV2604
MSN: 3449078
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Charallave -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Destination airport:Higuerote Airport (HGE/SVHG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seneca YV2604 went missing after trying to return to the Óscar Machado Zuloaga International Airport (SVCS). There were three people onboard.
After four months the airplane still has not been located. All three occupants are deemed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

https://elpitazo.net/gran-caracas/autoridades-buscan-aeronave-desaparecida-en-vuelo-charallave-higuerote/

http://www.ultimasnoticias.com.ve/noticias/general/buscan-aeronave-desaparecida-en-miranda/
https://elpitazo.net/sucesos/este-25may-se-cumplieron-tres-meses-de-la-avioneta-desaparecida-en-ruta-charallave-higuerote/

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/701883-
7fd626a5cc635cd6459669ff285006ead52f7aca/aircrafttype/PA34/sort/votesasc/page/9 (photo)