Loss of control Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N55455, Saturday 25 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 2020
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55455
MSN: 32-7300038
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3554 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cannon Creek Airpark (15FL), Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, FL (15FL)
Destination airport:Tyler, TX (38XA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness described that, when the pilot arrived at the airport several days before the accident, the airplane's engine 'cut out' while on final approach to the runway. After landing uneventfully, the pilot had a mechanic service the airplane, and the engine performed normally. On the day of the accident, as the airplane departed, the witness reported that he watched the airplane turn 'hard left' after it cleared trees near the runway. He later heard a loud bang, then saw smoke. He drove over to the smoke and saw that the airplane was completely engulfed in flames. The airplane came to rest in the yard of a residence about 1,000 feet left of the runway's midpoint.
Postaccident examination of the airplane was limited due to impact and postcrash fire damage; however, no defects consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction of either the airframe or engine were observed. Additionally, a sound spectrum analysis of the audio from a video recording showed that the engine was likely running slightly below full throttle before the accident. Given this information, there was no evidence that a loss of engine power preceded the accident.
The witness's description that the airplane was in a 'hard left' turn, the location of the accident site relatively close to the runway, the lack of a discernable horizontal wreckage path, and little fragmentation of the wreckage to suggest a high-energy impact, were consistent with the airplane impacting the ground in a near-vertical descent at a relatively low speed. Thus, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack during the steep, low-altitude turn shortly after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control at an altitude too low for recovery.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20FA085

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N55455

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: