Accident Bushby Mustang II UNREG, Saturday 25 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 2020
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: M2-694
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1379 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Senoia-Big 'T' Airport (64GA), GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Senoia, GA (64GA)
Destination airport:Senoia, GA (64GA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a previous owner of the experimental, amateur-built airplane, the pilot had flown aerobatic maneuvers in the airplane about 1 week before the accident, during which he exceeded the airplane's never exceed speed of 230 mph by between about 20 to 25 mph. Additionally, two videos provided by a witness showed the airplane making two high-speed, low passes over the airport earlier on the day of the accident. The airplane owner stated that, after the pilot departed for the accident flight, the pilot flew over the local area for about 15 minutes and then performed a barrel roll. Video evidence revealed six rolls. Shortly thereafter, the canopy and vertical stabilizer separated, and the airplane subsequently descended nose down and impacted terrain. During the descent and just before impact, the outboard section of the right horizontal stabilizer separated.
Examination of the canopy frame revealed that it had separated due to overstress and that it did not have reinforcing gussets installed per a kit manufacturer canopy frame revision issued in 1984. Metallurgical examination of the vertical stabilizer revealed ratchet marks along the internal edge of the aft doubler rib consistent with stress and multiple fatigue cracks. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the pilot previously exceeded the airplane's structural limits, which led to the in-flight separation of the vertical stabilizer and canopy.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's structural limitations while conducting previous aerobatic maneuvers, which resulted in an in-flight breakup of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20FA086

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: