Accident Sukhoi Su-30 , Monday 27 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 2020
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km from Aïn Zitoun -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The jet crashed during a training exercise in Aïn Zitoun. Both occupants were killed.

The Ministry of Defense said in a statement: "During a scheduled night training flight on Monday, January 27, 2020, and at approximately 2200 hours, a SU-30 military aircraft crashed in an uninhabited area near Mechta Chimot, 16 kilometres from the commune of Aïn Zitoun in the Wilaya of Oum El Bouagui in the 5th Military Region, resulting in the death of the pilot and his assistant."

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/1052250344917276/photos/a.1052252451583732/1738616979613939/?type=3&theater
https://www.capalgerie.dz/crash-dun-avion-militaire-pres-de-ain-zitoun-dans-la-wilaya-de-oum-el-bouagui/

Media: