Loss of control Accident Glasair II N238SH, Sunday 26 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2020
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N238SH
MSN: 238
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:ECI OX-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Majors Airport (KGVT/GVT), Greenville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (ADS)
Destination airport:Greenville, TX (GVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was the pilot's initial flight in the airplane make and model. The pilot reported that, during the landing, he had no forward visibility. About 10 ft above the runway, he was unable to arrest the descent rate even with the control stick full aft. The airplane touched down hard, and the pilot added power for a go-around. He felt the airplane accelerate and attempted to maintain the airplane in a level attitude; however, the airplane began an uncommanded left roll. The pilot could not regain control of the airplane and reduced power to idle before the airplane touched down again, this time off the edge of the runway. The main landing gear dug into the soft ground, and the airplane spun around backward. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Before the flight, the pilot adjusted the linkage of the elevator to match design specifications. During the flight, he tested the stall characteristics of the airplane. Each time, the airplane stalled about 40 knots. The pilot reported that, at the time of the accident, the airplane was flying about 60 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate, which resulted in a hard landing, and his subsequent loss of airplane control during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N238SH

Location