Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GVCP, Friday 22 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 2005
Time:07:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Navair Charter
Registration: C-GVCP
MSN: 31-7652080
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:CFB Comox, 3 miles NNE of Comox, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nanaimo Airport, Nanimo, British Columbia (YCD/CYCD)
Destination airport:Comox, British Columbia (YQQ/CYQQ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-31-350 (registration C-GVCP, serial number 31-7652080) was on a scheduled cargo flight from Nanaimo, British Columbia, to the civilian terminal on the south side of the military airbase at Comox, British Columbia. The crew members established communication with the Comox tower when they were at about 2000 feet over Hornby Island, 12 nautical miles southeast of Comox, and requested a practice back course/localizer approach to Runway 30, circling for landing on Runway 18. The request was approved and the aircraft continued inbound.

When the aircraft was about two miles from the threshold of Runway 30, the crew declared an emergency for an engine fire in the right engine. The tower alerted the airport response teams and requested standard data from the crew concerning the number of people and amount of fuel on board. Less than 30 seconds after the crew first reported the emergency, the aircraft was engulfed in flames. Shortly thereafter, at 07:41 Pacific daylight time, the aircraft rolled inverted and struck the ground in a steep, nose-down, left-wing-low attitude. The aircraft broke apart and burned. Both crew members were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05P0080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2005P0636
2. TSB A05P0080 at http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2005/a05p0080/a05p0080.pdf
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=2427
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2005/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-comox-2-killed/]