Accident North American B-25D Mitchell Mk II FV940, Monday 20 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: FV940
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 10km off the French coast near the Baie de Somme. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunsfold, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mitchell II FV940/M: Took off at 08:32 hrs for Attack on a Noball (V-1) site at Gorenflos, 15km east of Abbeville, France. 20/03/1944
The plane was badly damaged by flak en route to the target, but held formation. Fell away from the others after bombing and was heard calling a ‘Mayday’ before ditching 10km off the French coast near the Baie de Somme.
Crew:
F/O Douglas Vernon DALTON (Aus.420863) pilot RAAF : killed
Sgt Henry Edward JEFFERY (909328) Air Gunner RAFVR : killed
F/O David Wright LINDSEY (NZ422570) nav. RNZAF : killed
F/Sgt Vivian Harold PEARSALL (Aus.418460) RAAF : killed

Sources:

James J. Halley: ''Royal Air Force Aircraft FA100 to FZ999'', p. 84, Air-Britain.
JF Baugher
CWGC