Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke N50JR, Wednesday 29 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2020
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:7x Oilfield Services Inc
Registration: N50JR
MSN: P-303
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming TIO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of McMahon-Wrinkle Airport, Big Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI)
Destination airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight at a cruise altitude of 10,500 ft mean sea level when the left engine lost all power. He secured the engine and elected to continue to his destination. Shortly thereafter, the right engine lost all power. After selecting an airport for a forced landing, he overflew the runway and entered the pattern. The pilot stated that on short final, after extending the landing gear, "the plane quit flying and the airspeed went to nothing." The airplane landed 200 to 300 yards short of the runway threshold, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
During a postaccident examination, only tablespoons of fuel were drained from the left tank. Due to the position of the airplane, the right tank could not be drained; however, when power was applied to the airplane, both fuel quantity gauges indicated empty fuel tanks. Neither fuel tank was breached during the accident, and there was no discoloration present on either of the wings or engine nacelles to indicate a fuel leak; therefore, the loss of engine power is consistent with fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power in both engines due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a landing short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20TA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20TA071
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N50JR

Location