Tailstrike Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) F-ORVI, Wednesday 29 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air Tahiti
Registration: F-ORVI
MSN: 1047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fa'a'ā International Airport (PPT/NTAA) -   French Polynesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rurutu Airport (RUR/NTAR)
Destination airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ATR 72-600 (72-212A) of Air Tahiti, performing flight VTA939, suffered a tail strike upon landing. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://simpleflying.com/air-tahiti-tail-strike/