Incident Airbus A319-115 N422AV, Friday 31 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 2020
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N422AV
MSN: 4200
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:south of Barranquilla -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV8484 diverted to Barranquilla after suffering an engine failure while en route between Bogotá and Santa Marta in Colombia.
At 08:42 local time, while descending from FL380, the flight declared an emergency
The aircraft landed safely at Barranquilla at 09:12 local time.

Sources:

https://www.elheraldo.co/barranquilla/avion-de-avianca-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-barranquilla-tras-indicacion-en-cabina
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AVA8484/history/20200131/1240Z/SKBO/SKBQ

Media: