Accident Tecnam P2002-JF 9H-PIC, Saturday 1 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 2020
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:European Pilot Academy
Registration: 9H-PIC
MSN: 095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) -   Malta
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Investigating agency: BAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2002 JF Sierra landed on runway 23 at Malta-Luqa Airport in good metrological conditions. The aircraft stalled during the flare maneuver resulting in a hard landing on the nosewheel. This caused the propeller and the right wing to hit the ground which caused considerable damage to the propeller, the wing tip assembly and the engine to seize. Following the impact, the aircraft veered left, and in an attempt to stop the aircraft from entering grass, heavy braking was exercised

The Bureau of Air Accidents (Malta) has determined the probable cause of this accident is a slowspeed stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/small-plane-crashes-on-airport-runway.767692